Search Search

Maintaining TN, E-3, and O-1 Status

TN StatusE-3 StatusO-1 Status

 

TN Status

The TN nonimmigrant classification permits qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary entry into the United States to engage in business activities at a professional level.  This includes temporary employment.  A list of TN profession can be found on the NAFTA website.  

TN Validity Period

TN status is approved for the specific period of time indicated on your I-94 card.  If you are reappointed, your international advisor may file to extend your TN status to match your appointment period or you may apply for TN admission at a U.S. port of entry.  TN status may be granted in increments up to three years.  There is no maximum period of time you can spend in TN status.

I-94 and Status

Your I-94 needs to indicate "TN" and include an expiration date.  If you were admitted in TN status at border, your I-94 card should have "California Institute of Technology" or "Jet Propulsion Laboratory" indicated on the reverse side. 

U.S. Home Address

Immigration requires that you update your local home address within 10 days of moving.  You may file Form AR-11 or use their preferred online tool; see the USCIS website for more details.  You must report your actual, physical location, NOT a Caltech Mail Code or P.O. Box.  Additionally, Caltech scholars should update access.caltech and JPL scholars should provide updated home address information to their international advisor.

Work Authorization

Do not accept unauthorized employment.  You are only authorized to work for Caltech or JPL in the position described in the TN job offer letter.

Document Retention

It is important that you retain all documentation pertaining to your immigration status related to your stay in the United States.  This may include current and expired passports, as well as all I-797 approval and receipt notices.  These records are important to establishing your compliance with U.S. immigration laws.

Valid Passport

Passports can be renewed through your home country's consulate or embassy inside the United States.

[back to top]

 

E-3 Status

The E-3 nonimmigrant classification permits Australian citizens come to the United States to perform services in a specialty occupation.  A specialty occupation requires theoretical and practical application of a body of knowledge in a professional field and at least the attainment of a bachelor's degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.   

E-3 Validity Period

 E-3 status is approved for the specific period of time indicated on your I-94 card.  If you are reappointed, your international advisor may file to extend your E-3 status to match your appointment period, or you may apply for E-3 admission at a U.S. port of entry.  E-3 status may be granted in increments up to two years. There is no maximum period of time you can spend in E-3 status.

I-94 and Status

Your I-94 needs to indicate "E-3" and include an expiration date.  If you were admitted in E-3 status at border, your I-94 card should have "California Institute of Technology" or "Jet Propulsion Laboratory" indicated on the reverse side. 

U.S. Home Address

Immigration requires that you update your local home address within 10 days of moving.  You may file Form AR-11 or use their preferred online tool; see the USCIS website for more details.  You must report your actual, physical location, NOT a Caltech Mail Code or P.O. Box.  Additionally, Caltech scholars should update access.caltech and JPL scholars should provide updated home address information to their international advisor.

Work Authorization

Do not accept unauthorized employment.  You are only authorized to work for Caltech or JPL in the position described in the E-3 Labor Condition Application and E-3 job offer letter.

Document Retention

It is important that you retain all documentation pertaining to your immigration status related to your stay in the United States.  This may include current and expired passports, as well as all I-797 approval and receipt notices.  These records are important to establishing your compliance with U.S. immigration laws.

Valid Passport

Passports can be renewed through your home country's consulate or embassy inside the United States.

[back to top]

 

O-1 Status

The O-1 nonimmigrant classification is for individuals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. 

O-1 Validity Period

O-1 status is approved for the specific period of time indicated on your I-94.  If you are reappointed, your international advisor will file to extend your O-1 status to match your appointment period.  O-1 status may be initially granted for up to three years.  Thereafter, O-1 status can be extended in one year increments.  There is no maximum period of time you can spend in O-1 status.

I-94 and Status

Your I-94 needs to indicate "O-1" and include an expiration date. 

U.S. Home Address

Immigration requires that you update your local home address within 10 days of moving.  You may file Form AR-11 or use their preferred online tool; see the USCIS website for more details.  You must report your actual, physical location, NOT a Caltech Mail Code or P.O. Box.  Additionally, Caltech scholars should update access.caltech and JPL scholars should provide updated home address information to their international advisor.

Work Authorization

Do not accept unauthorized employment.  You are only authorized to work for Caltech or JPL in the position described in the O-1 petition. 

Document Retention

It is important that you retain all documentation pertaining to your immigration status related to your stay in the United States.  This may include current and expired passports, as well as all I-797 approval and receipt notices.  These records are important to establishing your compliance with U.S. immigration laws.

Valid Passport

Ensure that your passport remains valid throughout your stay.  You can renew your passport through your home country's consulate or embassy while you are inside the United States.

[back to top]