Search Search

TN, E-3, and O-1 Employment

Maintaining lawful nonimmigrant status is your responsibility. The International Offices are available to assist you in understanding your responsibilities if you have any questions.

TN

The TN nonimmigrant classification permits qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary entry into the United States to engage in business activities at a professional level.  A list of TN professionals can be found on Appendix 1603.D.1 on the NAFTA website.  

See also Maintaining TN Status.

E-3

The E-3 nonimmigrant classification permits Australian citizens come to the United States to perform services in a specialty occupation. A specialty occupation requires theoretical and practical application of a body of knowledge in professional fields and at least the attainment of a bachelor's degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.   

See also Maintaining E-3 Status.

O-1

The O-1 nonimmigrant classification is for individuals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. 

See also Maintaining O-1 Status.

B-1 and WB Visitor for Business

Employment is NOT authorized for visitors for business in B-1 or WB status. 

See also Maintaining B-1 and WB Status.