Search Search

Maintaining B-1 and WB Visitor for Business Status

B-1 and WB business visitors are nonimmigrants who enter the United States for short periods and who do not intend to be employed while they are in the United States. 

B-1 or WB

B-1 visas are issued to visitors for business from most countries.  Citizens of countries that participate in the Visa Waiver Program may enter the United States in WB status, as visitors for business without a visa, if they meet the requirements.  

Duration

B-1s are usually admitted to the United States for the duration of the intended business activity, up to a maximum of six months.  WB admission is usually limited to 90 days. 

Funding

Visitors for business may NOT engage in employment in the United States.  Visitors for business cannot receive payment or income, such as salary, from a U.S. based company or university.  However, visitors for business may receive reimbursement for expenses, or a per diem allowance.  

Individuals in B-1 or WB status may receive honoraria if the activity lasts no longer than nine days at any single institution or organization.  Individuals can undertake no more than five events within six months. 

Appropriate Activities

The Department of State flier contains detailed descriptions of visitor activities.  The most common B-1/WB activities include the following:

  • Independent research
  • Consult with business associates
  • Attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference
  • Attend short-term training